Events Calendar 2017

Please note – events will be added to these lists during the course of the year

OPEN EVENTS and IMPORTANT CLUB EVENTS

Sun 26th March                    Final Races in 2016-17 Winter Series 

Sat-Sun 1st-2nd April          SQUIB BROADLAND REGATTA

Sat 8th April                         Laser and Single-hander open meeting; Fitting Out Supper in the clubhouse  at 19:30

Sun 9th April                        Lady Mayhew Trophy race

Tue-Fri 30th May – 2nd June   Whitsun Week Junior Training

Wed 21st June                      WOBYC v Norwich Frostbites SC team match in evening

Sat-Sun 24th-25th June       Waveney Class Championships

Sat-Sun 1st-2nd July            OPEN REGATTA WEEKEND

Sat 15th July                         Phil Plant Memorial Race

Sat 22nd July                        Phantom open meeting

Sat-Sun 12th-13th August   River Cruiser open meeting

Sun-Fri 20th-25th August     OULTON WEEK

Sat 2nd Sept.                        BROADLAND YOUTH REGATTA

Sat-Sun 16th-17th Sept.         Broads OD weekend

Sat 30th Sept.                       Topper class training

Sat 7th Oct.                           Junior regatta

Sun 8th Oct.                          Laser and Streaker open meeting

Sun 29th Oct.                        END OF SEASON REGATTA

Sat 4th No.v (provisional date)    Topper and Slow Handicap Single-hander open

Sun 5th Nov.                          Start of 2017-2018 Winter Series

Sat 11th Nov.                          Laser training day

Sat 25th Nov.                          WOBYC Prize-giving dinner at Royal Norfolk & Suffolk YC

Fri 1st Dec.                             WOBYC AGM

Tue 26th Dec                          Jonathan House Salver Boxing Day race

 

Month by month . . . . .

SEPTEMBER

Sat 2nd     BROADLAND YOUTH REGATTA

Sun 3rd     OSBO river race (Powerboats using the Broad)

Wed 6th    final evening racing followed by prize-giving and buffet

Sat 9th     club racing (Programme A)

Sun 10th   club racing (Programme B) plus lunch and afternoon racing

Sat 16th    club racing plus Sanderling Trophy race for Broads ODs (Programme A+)

Sun 17th   club racing plus Broads OD open meeting (Programme B+)

Sat 23rd    club racing (Programme A)

Sun 24th   club racing (Programme B) plus Broadsway Bowl race for Waveneys

Sat 30th    club racing (Programme A) plus Topper class training

OCTOBER

Sun 1st      club racing (Programme B) plus lunch and afternoon racing

Sat 7th       Junior Regatta plus club racing (Programme A+)

Sun 8th      Laser and Streaker open meeting plus club racing (Programme B+)

Sat 14th     club racing (Programme A)

Sun 15th    club racing (Programme B)

Sat 21st     club racing (Programme A)

Sun 22nd    final Sunday summer club racing (Programme B)

Sat 28th     final Saturday summer club racing (Programme A)

Sun 29th    END OF SEASON REGATTA followed by prize-giving and buffet

NOVEMBER

Sat 4th      Topper and Slow Handicap Single-hander open meeting

Sun 5th     Start of 2017-2018 Winter club racing (winter programme)

Sat 11th     Laser training day

Sun 12th   club racing (winter programme adjusted for Remembrance Sunday)

Sun 19th   club racing (winter programme)

Sat 25th    WOBYC Annual Prize-giving Dinner and Dance)

Sun 26th   club racing (winter programme)

DECEMBER

Fri 1st      WOBYC AGM

Sun 3rd    club racing (winter programme) plus NFSC v WOBYC team match at Frostbites

Sun 10th  club racing (winter programme)

Sun 17th  club racing (winter programme)

Sun 24th  Christmas Eve – no racing

Tue 26th  Jonathan House Boxing Day race

Sun 31st  club racing (winter programme)