Racing Results – Summer 2017

END OF SEASON REGATTA

Fast Handicap

Lasers

Slow Handicap

Squibs

Waveneys

Broads ODs

BROADLAND YOUTH REGATTA

The Centenary Salver for clubs was won by Horning SC with 1.90 points; 2nd was NBYC 3.08 pts, 3rd was Beccles 4.18 pts, 4th WOBYC 5.41 pts, 5th Hickling 5.61 and 6th Rollesby 9.66 pts.

The Lady Mayhew Trophy was awarded to Alex and Luke Babbs of Rollesby Broad SC.

The Whelpton Trophy for most successful double-hander was won (for 2nd year running) by George Curtis and Andrew Morgan from Beccles Amateur SC sailing a Norfolk Dinghy.

Lasers

Fast Handicap

Toppers

Slow Handicap

WOBYC Summer Regatta 1st-2nd July

Summer Regatta Fast Handicap

Summer Regatta Slow Handicap

Summer Regatta Broads One Designs

Summer Regatta Squibs

Summer Regatta Waveneys

Open Meetings

Laser open meeting 8th April 2017

Fast Handicap Single-hander open meeting 8th April 2017

Slow Handicap Single-hander open meeting 8th April 2017

Waveney Championship 2017

Phantom open meeting 22nd July 2017

International 12 Foot Dinghy open meeting 22nd – 23rd July 2017

River Cruiser open meeting 12th-13th August 2017

Broads One Design open September 17th 2017

Laser open meeting 8th October 2017

Streaker open meeting 8th October 2017

Special Races

Lady Mayhew Trophy Race 2017

Phil Plant Race 2017

Bart’s Bash race 2017

Saturdays

Saturday Fast Handicap 1st series

Saturday Slow Handicap 1st series

Saturday Slow Handicap 1st series OVERALL (showing combined results)

Saturday Mixed Keels – Squibs and BODs

Saturday Waveney series

Saturday Fast Handicap 2nd series

Saturday Slow Handicap 2nd series

Saturday Slow Handicap 2nd series OVERALL (showing combined results)

Saturday Mixed Keels series

Sundays

Sunday Fast Handicap 1st series

Sunday Slow Handicap 1st series

Sunday Broads One Designs

Sunday Squibs

Sunday Waveney series

Sunday Fast Handicap 2nd series

Sunday Slow Handicap 2nd series

Sunday Mixed Keels

Occasional Sunday afternoon races

Wednesday evenings

Wednesday Mixed Keels 1st series

Wednesday Dinghies 1st series

Wednesday Mixed Keels 2nd series

Wednesday Dinghies 2nd series