Roll of Honour

Nic Asherwp9bece854_05_06

470 Weymouth Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2008 470 European champions 2008
470 World Champions 2008
470 World Champions 2006 470 Miami Rolex Champions 2006
470 North American Champions 2006
470 Princess Sofia Regatta Champions 2005
470 National Champions 2003
420 World Championships 2nd 2002 420 Kiel Week Champions 2002
420 Vilamora Regatta Champions 2002 420 National Champions 2002
420 National Inland Champions 2001 420 National Champion 2001

Nick Asher Optimist Senior National Champion 1998
Optimist Junior National Champion 1996

Elliot Willis Optimist National Inland Champion 1997
Optimist Senior National Champion 1996
Optimist National Inland Champion 1996

Andrew Jarviswpacbb30e4_05_06

Splash National Championship Bath October 08

Brian & Jenny Rileywp6aa952fb_05_06

Squib National Champions 1990, 1993.
Inland Squib National Champions 2007
Inland Squib National Champions 2012

Michael McNamara & Tim Rileywp89570bf5_05_06

Hornet European Champions 2006
Chris Schonhut. James Large.
National Champions 2005

Jacob Brubertwpc28a6b43_05_06

Splash National Champion 2007
1st RYA Youth Nationals RS:X windsurfer class 2008

James Largewpc32455eb_05_06

Splash National Champion 2005 & 2006,  British Universities Captain of Team-Racing 2010 (?)

Chris Schonhutwp5b7b10e4_05_06

Splash National Champion 2004

Lloyd Crisp & Chris Pankwp681acc98_05_06

Squib National Champions 1994

Jim Tubby & David Galewp778398b1_05_06

Squib National Champions 1991
707 National Champions 1998

Nick Truman, Paddy Hardiman and Peter Woodswpb31f9c2a_05_06

1981 Dragon Edinburgh Cup, National Championship at Lowestoft
Nick Truman Crewed by Paddy Hardiman and Peter Woods

1974 Dragon European Championship – Gold Cup at Le Harve
Nick Truman Crewed by Paddy Hardiman and Peter Woods

Veronica & Ben Falat

BenF  IMGP2556_2  Legends of WOBYC – they have fingers in many pies but are also very modest …

Ben was D-One 2015 Austrian National Champion;   Captain of Royal Navy Teams 1989-92;   Captain of Combined Services Teams 1990-1993;   Flying-15 Irish Champion 1995;   Sportsboat French Champion 1988;   Phantom East Region winner 2014;   Laser Inlands 1985 2nd

Veronica was Laser IYRU Women’s Worlds 1981 top GBR in 4th place winning the last race;   Life Hon.Member Fireball UK Class  &  Life Hon.Member Flying-15 UK Class;   Winner in both 2014  Laser Class Eastern Region  &  Streaker Class Eastern Region;   multiple winner Streaker Class Eastern Region;   multiple placings in both  Fireball  &  Flying-15  Classes at Open, National & International events.

Duncan Madinyandy113617

Duncan Madin 2014 RS Vareo Inland Champion

Nick Crickmore

yandy113617

2015 RS Vareo National Champion

Leave a Comment